← Evergy, Inc.
| Annual Trend | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Flows from Operating Activities | $912.7m |
$1.5b
+64.11%
|
$1.7b
+16.77%
|
$1.8b
+0.27%
|
$1.4b
-22.93%
|
$1.8b
+33.31%
|
$2.0b
+9.90%
|
$2.0b
+0.18%
|
$2.0b
+3.10%
|
$2.0b
-3.05%
|
|
| Net income | $336.5m |
$546.0m
+62.26%
|
$685.6m
+25.57%
|
$630.0m
-8.11%
|
$891.9m
+41.57%
|
$765.0m
-14.23%
|
$743.6m
-2.80%
|
$885.8m
+19.12%
|
$867.9m
-2.02%
|
$938.1m
+8.09%
|
|
| Depreciation and amortization | $371.7m | $618.8m | $861.7m | $880.1m | $896.4m | $929.4m | $1.1b | $1.1b | $1.2b | $1.3b | |
| Amortization of nuclear fuel | $32.2m | $43.6m | $51.4m | $58.3m | $51.4m | $55.5m | $62.4m | $56.5m | $55.2m | — | |
| Amortization of deferred refueling outage | $16.1m | $21.2m | $25.5m | $25.4m | $25.1m | $22.3m | $18.2m | $17.2m | $11.7m | — | |
| Amortization of corporate-owned life insurance | $20.6m | $22.6m | $19.8m | $20.1m | $24.1m | $25.0m | $25.1m | $23.8m | $26.6m | — | |
| Net deferred income taxes and credits | $149.6m | $124.2m | $121.5m | $126.9m | $102.2m | $7.3m | ($16.6m) | ($8.6m) | $20.9m | — | |
| Stock compensation | $8.8m | $29.9m | $16.3m | $16.0m | $15.6m | $18.8m | $17.7m | $15.2m | $20.7m | — | |
| Equity in earnings of equity method investees, net of income taxes | ($6.7m) | ($5.4m) | ($9.8m) | ($8.3m) | ($8.2m) | ($7.3m) | ($7.4m) | ($7.8m) | ($6.8m) | — | |
| Accounts receivable | ($2.1m) | $265.1m | ($23.1m) | ($4.9m) | $69.9m | ($59.8m) | $54.5m | $16.7m | $19.9m | $3.2m | |
| Accounts receivable pledged as collateral | $0 | ($185.0m) | $26.0m | ($21.0m) | $41.0m | ($40.0m) | $17.0m | ($59.0m) | ($1.0m) | $3.2m | |
| Fuel inventory and supplies | $7.2m | $54.7m | $29.9m | ($22.3m) | ($61.6m) | ($105.6m) | ($102.4m) | ($89.2m) | $38.9m | — | |
| Accounts payable | $10.0m | $56.7m | $16.9m | $134.3m | ($55.1m) | $2.1m | ($47.2m) | $46.0m | ($6.8m) | $56.6m | |
| Accrued taxes | $9.2m | ($76.4m) | ($8.2m) | $6.7m | $41.4m | $32.2m | ($8.6m) | $2.7m | $13.4m | — | |
| Other | ($8.7m) | ($5.2m) | ($3.2m) | $800k | ($13.8m) | $700k | $1.5m | $0 | $1.5m | — | |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | $55.8m | ($128.1m) | $43.4m | $16.9m | ($299.8m) | ($3.1m) | $136.6m | $156.5m | ($18.2m) | — | |
| Other current liabilities | ($118.0m) | $92.0m | ($59.4m) | ($98.9m) | ($19.4m) | $800k | ($43.8m) | ($80.7m) | ($49.5m) | ($169.0m) | |
| Changes in other assets | $32.0m | $66.8m | $79.8m | $119.5m | ($251.5m) | $81.0m | $21.7m | $8.1m | ($11.6m) | — | |
| Changes in other liabilities | $19.3m | ($15.9m) | ($75.5m) | ($82.0m) | ($31.7m) | $83.8m | $94.0m | ($63.3m) | ($104.4m) | — | |
| Additions to property, plant and equipment | ($764.6m) | ($1.1b) | ($1.2b) | ($1.6b) | ($2.0b) | ($2.2b) | ($2.3b) | ($2.3b) | ($2.8b) | — | |
| (Gains) losses from investments in early-stage clean energy and energy solution companies | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $48.7m | — | |
| Other investing activities | ($3.6m) | ($17.6m) | ($5.1m) | ($11.1m) | $38.4m | $18.8m | $1.1m | $25.8m | $61.4m | — | |
| Cash Flows from Financing Activities | ($131.6m) |
($1.5b)
-1069.00%
|
($805.8m)
+47.62%
|
($98.4m)
+87.79%
|
$443.4m
+550.61%
|
$349.3m
-21.22%
|
$494.0m
+41.43%
|
$280.3m
-43.26%
|
$522.0m
+86.23%
|
$972.7m
+86.34%
|
|
| Short-term debt, net | ($91.3m) | ($104.0m) | ($176.7m) | ($246.9m) | $840.5m | $172.9m | ($381.9m) | $255.8m | $186.4m | — | |
| Collateralized short-term borrowings, net | $0 | $185.0m | ($26.0m) | $21.0m | ($41.0m) | $40.0m | ($17.0m) | $59.0m | $1.0m | — | |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | $296.2m | $290.9m | $2.4b | $888.8m | $497.3m | $567.7m | $2.4b | $1.4b | $1.7b | — | |
| Retirements of long-term debt | ($125.0m) | ($395.8m) | ($701.1m) | ($251.1m) | ($432.0m) | ($410.9m) | ($439.5m) | ($811.5m) | ($751.1m) | — | |
| Retirements of long-term debt of variable interest entities | ($26.8m) | ($28.5m) | ($30.3m) | ($32.3m) | ($18.8m) | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | |
| Borrowings against cash surrender value of corporate-owned life insurance | $55.1m | $56.5m | $59.4m | $55.5m | $54.4m | $53.5m | $53.2m | $51.5m | $48.5m | — | |
| Repayment of borrowings against cash surrender value of corporate-owned life insurance | ($1.0m) | ($3.9m) | ($127.5m) | ($54.8m) | ($62.3m) | ($28.0m) | ($89.8m) | ($76.1m) | ($43.8m) | — | |
| Issuance of common stock | — | — | $0 | $0 | $112.5m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1.1m | $1.4m | |
| Cash dividends paid | ($223.1m) | ($475.0m) | ($462.5m) | ($465.0m) | ($497.9m) | ($534.8m) | ($569.6m) | ($596.7m) | ($613.1m) | ($623.8m) | |
| Other financing activities | ($9.9m) | ($21.3m) | ($6.7m) | ($13.6m) | ($9.3m) | ($11.1m) | ($6.2m) | ($15.7m) | ($21.5m) | — | |
| Additional Supplementary Disclosures | |||||||||||
| Additional Supplementary Disclosures | |||||||||||
| Allowance for equity funds used during construction | ($2.0m) | ($3.1m) | ($2.2m) | ($17.2m) | ($29.4m) | ($22.5m) | ($10.8m) | ($19.6m) | ($22.9m) | — | |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ($16.0m) | ($22.4m) | ($17.8m) | ($18.4m) | ($22.6m) | ($13.0m) | ($21.8m) | ($12.1m) | ($13.3m) | — | |
| Income from corporate-owned life insurance | ($2.8m) | ($2.3m) | ($29.6m) | ($8.2m) | ($14.2m) | ($5.6m) | ($30.0m) | ($18.5m) | ($8.6m) | — | |
| Acquisition of Persimmon Creek, net of cash acquired | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | ($217.9m) | $0 | $0 | — | |
| Purchase of securities - trusts | ($41.0m) | ($117.5m) | ($55.8m) | ($65.6m) | ($158.2m) | ($50.5m) | ($58.7m) | ($175.5m) | ($335.6m) | — | |
| Sale of securities - trusts | $41.2m | $117.7m | $47.3m | $56.5m | $115.7m | $27.3m | $35.1m | $138.5m | $292.3m | — | |
| Proceeds from nonrefundable contributions in aid of construction | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $170.0m | — | |
| Investment in corporate-owned life insurance | ($17.0m) | ($17.1m) | ($18.3m) | ($19.1m) | ($14.2m) | ($16.5m) | ($16.0m) | ($15.6m) | ($15.3m) | — | |
| Proceeds from investment in corporate-owned life insurance | $4.2m | $6.8m | $161.7m | $65.9m | $77.0m | $35.2m | $118.7m | $101.6m | $54.0m | — | |
| Cash Flows used in Investing Activities | ($780.8m) | $197.4m | ($1.1b) | ($1.5b) | ($1.9b) | ($2.2b) | ($2.5b) | ($2.3b) | ($2.6b) | — | |
| Proceeds from term loan facility | $0 | $0 | $1.0b | $0 | $0 | $500.0m | $0 | $0 | — | — | |
| Repayment of term loan facility | $0 | $0 | ($1.0b) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ($500.0m) | $0 | $0 | — | |
| Proceeds from Advance for Construction, Financing Activity | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $27.0m | — | |
| Distributions to shareholders of noncontrolling interests | ($5.8m) | $0 | ($8.6m) | $0 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| NET CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS | $300k | $156.8m | ($137.1m) | $121.7m | ($118.7m) | ($1.0m) | $2.5m | $2.2m | ($2.9m) | ||
| Beginning of period | $3.5m | $160.3m | $23.2m | $144.9m | $26.2m | $25.2m | $27.7m | $29.9m | $27.0m | — | |
| Shares, Outstanding | — | 255.3m | 226.6m | 226.8m | 229.3m | 229.5m | 229.7m | 230.0m | 230.3m | — |
Values abbreviated: b = billions, m = millions, k = thousands. Per share data in USD.